I. STATUTORY CHANGES
[…] The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall distribute notice of that rate and any changes in it to all Federal judges.
(b) Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment except as provided in ... section 1304(b) of title 31, and shall be compounded annually.
28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), (b) (1982). Section 1304 of title 31, which provides a continuous appropriation of amounts necessary to pay “final judgments ... and interest" rendered against the United States, see 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) (1982), also provides in relevant part:
(b)(1) Interest may be paid from the appropriation made by this section—
(A) on a judgment of a district court, only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Comptroller General through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance;
(2) Interest payable under this subsection in a proceeding reviewed by the Supreme Court is not allowed after the end of the term in which the judgment is affirmed.
Id. § 1304(b)(1)(A), (2). Presumably, a party may still seek post-judgment interest that is not funded under § 1304 through the traditional route of petitioning Congress for a special appropriation act for the amount that would accrue under § 1961. See Rooney v. United States, 694 F.2d 582, 583 n. 2 (9th Cir. 1982).
. Materials in the record variously state that the appropriate T-bill rate for June 17, 1982 was 13.51%, 13.61%, 13.63%, and 13.65%. The district court did not need to reach a determination on the correct T-bill rate, and we do not attempt to do so here.
. The government notes in its appellate brief that it does not concede — but has not appealed — the issues whether the interest should have been compounded under former 28 U.S.C. § 2411(b) and whether the allowable period of interest should extend beyond the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance to the date of the denial of the Rule 60(b) motion. Because these issues are not properly before us, we express no opinion on them.