FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] This is borne out by California Health and Safety Code section 1345(f), which defines a health care service plan as:
any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for such services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of such subscribers or enrollees.
The plain meaning of this definition encompasses ordinary insurance as well as prepaid health care plans. The COMPETE program comfortably falls within it. It is true that section 1343(d)(1) limits the scope of the Knox-Keene Act somewhat by excepting from its coverage “[a] person organized and operating pursuant to a certificate issued by the Insurance Commissioner unless the entity is directly providing the health care service through those entity-owned or contracting health facilities and providers.” Cal.Health & Safety Code § 1343(d)(1). None of the entities in receivership, however, had a certificate from the Insurance Commissioner. Therefore, the exception does not exclude them.