T.W. Electrical Service, Inc. v. Pacific Electrical Contractors Ass'n
[…] D. The State Unfair Competition Claim

The contractors allege that, even if the conduct of PECA does not violate federal or state antitrust laws, such conduct may still violate Hawaii’s unfair competition law, Haw.Rev.Stat. § 480-2 (1976). See Robert’s Waikiki U-Drive, Inc. v. Budget Rent-A-Car Sys., 491 F.Supp. 1199, 1226 (D.Haw.1980) (holding that the inability to establish an antitrust claim does not preclude a claim under § 480-2), aff'd, 732 F.2d 1403 (9th Cir.1984). This section is based on § 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (1982), and prohibits “[ujnfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 480-2 (1976). Like the related state antitrust provisions, § 480-2 is construed in accordance with analogous federal statutes. See Island Tobacco, 63 Haw. at 300, 627 P.2d at 268-69; Haw.Rev.Stat. § 480-3 (Supp.1984).