T.W. Electrical Service, Inc. v. Pacific Electrical Contractors Ass'n
[…] Cf Abood v. Detroit Bd. of Educ., 431 U.S. 209, 97 S.Ct. 1782, 52 L.Ed.2d 261 (1977) (upholding union’s imposition of service fee equal to union dues on nonunion government employees who by statute were represented by union).

C. The State Antitrust Claim

The contractors also allege that the conduct of PECA, Local 1186, and the national IBEW violated Haw.Rev.Stat. § 480-4 (1976). Section 480-4(a) is patterned on § 1 of the Sherman Act and provides that “[ejvery contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the State, *636or in any section of this State is illegal.” Courts applying Hawaii’s antitrust laws have long interpreted them consistently with analogous federal statutes, see Bartleys Town & Country Shops, Inc. v. Dillingham Corp., 530 F.Supp. 499, 513 (D.Haw.1982); Island Tobacco Co. v.