Johnson v. Legal Services of Arkansas, Inc.
[…] Other grounds stated for the action were Johnson’s failure to cooperate in the investigation of his unauthorized private practice and his past conduct and warnings. Johnson claims that this termination was discriminatorily motivated by his race and handicap. He also contends that Glover terminated him in retaliation for the EEOC charge of March 22.

To some extent LSA is governed by federal statutes and regulations. 42 U.S.C. § 2996f(a)(4) states:

With respect to grants or contracts in connection with the provision of legal assistance to eligible clients under this subchapter, the Corporation shall—
*898(4) insure that attorneys employed full time in legal assistance activities supported in major part by the Corporation refrain from (A) any compensated outside practice of law, and (B) any uncompensated outside practice of law except as authorized in guidelines promulgated by the Corporation];.]

45 C.F.R. § 1604.3 states:

No attorney shall engage in any outside practice of law if the director ... has determined that such practice is inconsistent with the attorney’s full time responsibilities.

Section 1604.4 states: