VALIC is in the business of sellin
[…] Abella v. W.A. Foote Memorial Hospital, 740 F.2d 4, 5 (6th Cir.1984). See also Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 164, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944). We therefore agree with the district court’s finding that in the named plaintiff’s case the “minimal, ministerial activities [performed by plaintiff’s employer] do not render VALIC’s fixed annuity plan one ‘established or maintained’ by the school district.” 611 F.Supp. 83, 88 (N.D.Ill.1985).
Otto argues that the Secretary of the Department of Labor exceeded his authority in enacting this regulation. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1135 (1982), the Secretary may “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [ERISA].” Thus, the Secretary did not exceed his authority in promulgating Section 2510.3-2(f) defining the phrase “established or maintained by an employer” as used in ERISA.6