I. Labor-management relations in the federal service
[…] Under the present Act, however, perhaps because federal employees are prohibited from engaging in strikes and certain other forms of concerted activities, § 7116(b)(7), § 7311, 18 U.S.C. § 1918, it is specifically required that “any collective bargaining agreement provide procedures for the settlement of grievances.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1). With the exception of certain matters not relevant here,6 those “procedures shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” Id. Furthermore, paragraph (b) of § 7121 establishes certain minimum substantive and procedural matters that must be contained in “[a]ny negotiated grievance procedure,” and specifically requires that the contract include a provision “that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration....” § 7121(b)(3)(C).