I. Labor-management relations in the federal service
[…] With the exception of certain matters not relevant here,6 those “procedures shall be the exclusive procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.” Id. Furthermore, paragraph (b) of § 7121 establishes certain minimum substantive and procedural matters that must be contained in “[a]ny negotiated grievance procedure,” and specifically requires that the contract include a provision “that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration....” § 7121(b)(3)(C).
Pursuant to § 7122(a) of the Act either party to the arbitration may file exceptions to the award with the FLRA, which may review the same to determine if the award is deficient “(1) because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation; or (2) on other grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector labor-management relations.” Under § 7122(b), if no exception is filed with the FLRA during “the 30-day period beginning on the date of such award, the award [becomes] final and binding,”7 and “[the] agency shall take the actions required by [the] arbitrator’s final award.”8 There is, of course, no equivalent procedure