Trustees of University of Pennsylvania v. Lexington Insurance
[…] The court also erred in admitting the transcript of the May 17 hearing, for it was conducted solely to present the views of the Deputy Attorney General.12

C. Harmless Error

Because we conclude that the district court erred in its admission and instruction of statements made in the state litigation, we must determine whether these errors were harmless. Fed.R.Evid. 103(a) (evidentiary ruling is not reversible error “unless a substantial right of the party is affected”); 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (1982) (appellate court should give judgment “without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”). This analysis inevitably requires an analysis of probabilities. We must reverse unless we find it “highly probable that the errors did not affect the outcome of the case.” McQueeney v. Wilmington Trust Co., 779 F.2d 916, 925 (3d Cir.1985) (setting out standard of review in civil case).