I. BACKGROUND
[…] In July 1986, the district court granted Bear Creek’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that because Bear Creek was indebted to FmHA, 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) applied and precluded the city’s condemnation action. The city now appeals.
*1059II. DISCUSSION
We review summary judgments in the same manner as the district court, in terms of whether there is any genuine issue of material fact and whether appellee was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. McCrea v. Hankins, 720 F.2d 863 (5th Cir.1983).
A. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b)
Regarding water associations indebted to FmHA, 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) provides:
The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by the inclusion of the area within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of said loan; nor shall the happening of such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
The district court held that this provision prohibits cities such as Madison from curtailing the services of funded water associations, be it through annexation, franchise, or condemnation.