I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(a) (1985) (amended 1986).
. At tried, the Secretary justified forgoing research on one issue, the risks from heritable human mutations, as beyond the state of the art. Appellants do not contest this assertion.
. Appellants also argue that the failure to list the source of the information on the costs of such studies (a personal communication with an employee of Dow Chemical) violated 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (1986), which provides that an EIS may not incorporate material "unless it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.” In the face of the comprehensiveness of the EIS, however, we believe that the omission is a “fly speck.”