Parr Industrial voluntarily dissolved in 1971. Levin sued Parr Industrial in its corporate name
[…] This section is procedural in nature and is not intended to determine liability.
(Emphasis added.) By its own terms, section 2011(a) does not authorize suit against a former shareholder on a cause of action arising after dissolution. See Beckwith v. Web Wilson Tools, Inc., No. 78-8757 (Nev.Super.Ct., August 13, 1981). Since CERCLA was not enacted until 1980, Levin’s cause of action under CERCLA arose after Parr Industrial’s dissolution in 1971, and may not be brought pursuant to section 2011(a).
Levin also relies on Cal.Corp.Code § 2010 (West 1977), which provides in relevant part:
(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof. (Emphasis added.)
Two cases have broadly stated that, under section 2010, a dissolved corporation may be sued for injuries arising out of its pre-dissolution activities. Abington Heights School District v. Speedspace Corp., 693 F.2d 284, 286 (3d Cir.1982); North American Asbestos Corp. v.