The district court granted summary judgment for the Board of Education on the ground that the age 65 requirement is valid as a bona fide occupational requirement (BFOQ) and thus is not prohibited by the ADEA. 29 U.S.C.A. § 623(f)(1). We reverse and remand because there is a genuine issue as to a material fact: the feasibility of testing older employees individually for driving safety.
Age is a lawful factor for employment decisions if it meets “a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business....” 29 U.S.C.A. § 623(f)(1). In Western Airlines v. Criswell, 472 U.S. 400, 105 S.Ct. 2743, 86 L.Ed.2d 321 (1985), the Supreme Court adopted the two-pronged BFOQ test first articulated in Usery v. Tamiami Trail Tours, Inc., 531 F.2d 224 (5th Cir.1976).