Filed 6/6/13 Beasley v. Desai CA2/2
[…] Plaintiffs have stated
such claims against both Cognizant and Molina. These are their alternative remedies.
11
None of the other factors under the Katzberg analysis compels us to declare that
plaintiffs may pursue a cause of action for damages under article I, section 8. Plaintiffs’
reliance on Gay Law Students Assn. v. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 458 is
misplaced, since the Supreme Court in Katzberg specifically found that the case did not
authorize a claim for damages. As plaintiffs have failed to provide the Court with any
basis on which we may find their article I, section 8 claim valid, this cause of action is
properly dismissed.
IV. Unruh Civil Rights Act
The Unruh Civil Rights Act, found at section 51 of the Civil Code, provides, in
pertinent part: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no
matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical
condition, genetic information, marital status, or sexual orientation are entitled to the full
and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b).) Plaintiffs’
second amended complaint alleges that Desai violated this provision by “refus[ing] to
speak to plaintiffs, and each of them, about working for the defendants; asking plaintiffs