The City of El Paso v. Lilli M. Heinrich
[…] Wright & Miller, Federal Practice & Procedure § 3524.3 (“If the state cannot invoke its immunity, retroactive relief against it is allowed.”).

            Heinrich has not alleged a takings claim. In the trial court, Heinrich alleged only that “a suit for equitable relief against a governmental entity for violation of a provision of the Texas Bill of Rights is excepted from . . . sovereign immunity under Texas Constitution article [I], section 29" without specifying which provision of the Bill of Rights had been violated. In the court of appeals, however, she clarified that her constitutional complaint was a “violation of Article 1, section 16.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). Petitioners contend that she waived this argument by failing to raise it in the trial court. See Tex. Dep't of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v.