Harrell v. State
[…] Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d 151, 158 (Tex.2007).

[6] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 3(a).

[7] Id. § 5.

[8] See Zink v. State, 244 S.W.3d 508, 509 (Tex. App.-Waco 2007, no pet.); Gross, 279 S.W.3d at 794.

[9] See Reed v. State, 269 S.W.3d 619, 623-24 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2008, no pet.); Abdullah v. State, 211 S.W.3d 938, 940-41 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2007, no pet.).

[10] 280 S.W.3d 866 (Tex.Crim.App.2008) (orig.proceeding).

[11] Id. at 869-70, 874.

[12] Curry v. Wilson, 853 S.W.2d 40, 43 (Tex. Crim.App.1993).

[13] Smith v. Flack, 728 S.W.2d 784, 788 (Tex. Crim.App.1987).

[14] Government Code section 501.014(e) states:

(e) On notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an inmate's account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection. The department shall make a payment under this subsection as ordered by the court to either the court or the party specified in the court order. The department is not liable for withdrawing or failing to withdraw money or making payments or failing to make payments under this subsection. The department shall make withdrawals and payments from an inmate's account under this subsection according to the following schedule of priorities:

(1) as payment in full for all orders for child support;

(2) as payment in full for all orders for restitution;

(3) as payment in full for all orders for reimbursement of the Texas Department of Human Services for financial assistance provided for the child's health needs under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, to a child of the inmate;

(4) as payment in full for all orders for court fees and costs;

(5) as payment in full for all orders for fines; and

(6) as payment in full for any other court order, judgment, or writ.

[15] Id. (e)(4).

[16] See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1241 (8th ed.2004) (defining "criminal proceeding" as "[a] proceeding instituted to determine a person's guilt or innocence or to set a convicted person's punishment ...").