Chong v. Director, United States Information Agency
[…] While Dr. Chong insists that we should remand to give him an opportunity to prove what he characterizes as a “recent and dramatic change in policy” on the part of the USIA, see Appellant’s Brief at 17, we find that unnecessary in view of our conclusion that both the legislative intent and USIA policy were followed.

The USIA is not an immigration agency. Its mission, as promulgated in 22 U.S.C. § 1461-1 (1982), is “to further the national interest by improving United States relations with other countries and peoples through the broadest possible sharing of ideas, information, and educational and cultural activities.”

Likewise, the Exchange Visitor Program under which Dr. Chong entered the United States is not an immigration program but rather is designed to “strengthen international cooperative relations” by providing for educational exchanges between the United States and other countries.