Chong v. Director, United States Information Agency
[…] This case presents the tension between two provisions in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). Section 701(a)(2) of Title 5 of the United States Code precludes judicial review of any “agency action [which] is committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) (1982). Section 706(2)(A), however, permits judicial review of agency action found to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Recently, in Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 105 S.Ct. 1649, 84 L.Ed.2d 714 (1985), the Supreme Court construed section 701(a)(2) and addressed its apparent conflict with section 706(2)(A):