IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Moreover, section 48 of the Probate Code provides that a proceeding to declare heirship may be filed in the probate court only when a person died intestate as to some or all of his or her property, when a will has been probated or estate administered but real or personal property was omitted, or when there has not been a final disposition. Tex. Prob. Code § 48(a) (permitting suit for declaration of heirship “[w]hen a person dies intestate” and “there shall have been no administration in this State upon his estate” or when a will has been probated or an estate administered but property was “omitted from such will or from such administration”); see id. § 3(o) (defining “heirs” as “those persons . . . who are entitled under the statutes of descent and distribution to the estate of a decedent who dies