IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Gen. Laws 4275–78. Because these revisions do not affect our analysis in the instant case, we will continue to cite and refer to the relevant previous sections of the Probate Code in this opinion. See id. §12(i), 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 4279 (“An action filed or proceeding commenced before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the action was filed or the proceeding was commenced, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose.”).
23 Fernandez also relies on section 42(b) of the Probate Code, relating to the rights of non-marital children to inherit from their fathers, which states in part:
A person claiming to be a biological child of the decedent, who is not otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, or claiming inheritance through a biological child of the decedent, who is not otherwise presumed to be a child of the decedent, may petition the probate court for a determination of right of inheritance.
Tex. Prob. Code § 42(b). But section 42 was enacted in 1955, years after Kenedy died, and only the statutes in effect at the time of death govern disposition of the estate. See Dickson v. Simpson, 807 S.W.2d 726, 727 (Tex. 1991).