IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The court then went on to hold that a bill of review seeking to reopen an estate closed long ago does not render the estate “pending” as that word is used in section 5B of the Probate Code. Id. at 143–46. We do not see the distinction and read the opinions to be inconsistent.
22 What is widely referred to—and cited—as the Texas Probate Code is technically still located in the Texas Revised Civil Statutes, having never been codified according to the Legislature’s 1963 mandate to the Texas Legislative Council. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 323.007 (calling for “a permanent statutory revision program for the systematic and continuous study of the statutes of this state and for the formal revision of the statutes on a topical or code basis”). It was, however, revised in 2009, in preparation for codification. See Act of June 3, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1351, 2009 Tex. Gen.