ERISA requires that an employee must be eligible to participate in a plan after “he completes 1 year of service,” which, for ordinary workers, is defined as 1,000 hours of employment in a 12-month period. 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(3)(A). Similarly, ERISA requires that an employee accrue benefits after a “year of participation,” defined as 1,000 hours of employment in a 12-month period. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(b)(3)(C). ERISA requires that benefits vest after a number of years of participation, according to varying formulas. 29 U.S.C. § 1053.
The statute declares, however, that “[i]n case of any seasonal industry where the customary period of employment is less than 1,000 hours during a calendar year, the term ‘year of service’ shall be such period as may be determined under regulations prescribed by the [Secretary].” 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(3)(B). The statute similarly provides for the promulgation of regulations governing the accrual and vesting periods for seasonal workers’ benefits. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1053(b)(2)(C), 1054(b)(3)(D).