*1000ON PETITION FOR REHEARING AND SUGGESTION FOR REHEARING IN BANC
[…] Alabama Code § 35-11-110 (1975) creates a lien in favor of a repairman against any vehicle he repairs. Alabama Code § 35-11-111 (1975) provides that any person entitled to a mechanic’s lien may enforce it by obtaining a writ of attachment. Other than requiring a bond and an affidavit, § 35-11-111 does not lay out the procedure for obtaining the writ, however. The actual procedures for attachment are set out in a separate section of the Alabama Code, 6-6-40 et seq.9 As *1004the district court noted, Ala.Code § 6-6-148 provides that:
At any time within three years of the suing out of the attachment, before or after the action is determined, the defendant in attachment may commence an action on the attachment bond and may recover such damages as he has actually sustained if the attachment was wrongfully sued out and, if sued out maliciously as well as wrongfully, the jury may, in addition, give vindictive damages.
An action to challenge the attachment under section 6-6-148 may be brought by the debtor before, during, or after the action in which the debtor appears as a defendant. First National Bank v. Cheney, 120 Ala. 117, 23 So. 733 (1898); Liversage v. Gibson, 222 Ala. 672, 133 So. 715 (1931).10