Schowengerdt v. General Dynamics Corp.
[…] . Section 1385 provides;

Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

*1340We do not speak to any other statutes that may proscribe Navy involvement, but find only that 18 U.S.C. § 1385 does not.

. Section 1702 provides:

Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any post office or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another, or opens, secretes, embezzles, or destroys the same, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

. The defendants claim that there is no private right of action under the statute, and the case law supports them. Sciolino v. Marine Midland Bank-Western, 463 F.Supp. 128, 131-34 (W.D.N.Y.1979); Berlin Democratic Club v. Rumsfeld, 410 F.Supp. 144, 162 (D.D.C.1976); Hill v.