Texas Industrial Energy Consumers v. Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] The PUC allowed CenterPoint to recover this fee from ratepayers through the CTC. It found the fee reasonable, and also noted in the Order that “[t]he true-up applicants were required to incur this expense by the Commission, and the expense was necessary for the resolution of the case.”

            TIEC argues the valuation-panel fee must be borne by Texas Genco, the company receiving the transferred generation assets, and the PUC exceeded its authority in allowing CenterPoint to recoup the fee through its retail customers. TIEC argues that this sentence from Section 39.262(h)(3) prohibits cost-shifting and requires Texas Genco to incur the fee alone: “The costs and expenses of the panel, as approved by the commission, shall be paid by each transferee corporation.” The PUC and CenterPoint respond that Section 39.262(h)(3) only specifies that the transferee (as opposed to the PUC or someone else) is initially responsible for paying the valuation-panel fee, but the statute does not limit how the transferee satisfies that obligation or prohibit the PUC from