Texas Industrial Energy Consumers v. Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] The PUC and CenterPoint respond that Section 39.262(h)(3) only specifies that the transferee (as opposed to the PUC or someone else) is initially responsible for paying the valuation-panel fee, but the statute does not limit how the transferee satisfies that obligation or prohibit the PUC from allowing CenterPoint to recover the fee through its rates. They contend that since CenterPoint guaranteed the fee and ultimately paid it, it can recoup it under Section 36.061(b)(2), applicable generally to ratemaking proceedings. Under this provision, the PUC may allow recovery of “reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.”62