Texas Industrial Energy Consumers v. Centerpoint Energy Houston Electric, LLC Public Utility Commission of Texas
[…] Under Section 39.262(d), the Act directs the affiliated power-generation company at the true-up proceeding to reconcile and either bill or credit the transmission and distribution utility for the net sum of (1) the former integrated utility’s final fuel balance,32 and (2) the capacity auction true-up balance, which consists of the difference between the price of power realized at the capacity auctions and the power-cost projections used in the ECOM model.33

            Section 39.262(e) directs the affiliated retail electric provider at the true-up proceeding to credit the affiliated transmission and distribution utility for “any positive difference between the price to beat established under Section 39.202, reduced by the nonbypassable delivery charge established under Section 39.201, and the prevailing market price of electricity during the same time period.”34 This credit is known as the “retail clawback.”