In Re Olshan Foundation Repair Company, Llc and Olshan Foundation Repair Company of Dallas, Ltd.
[…] Opinion delivered: December 3, 2010



1 Act of May 18, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 246, § 1, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 574, codified as Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5069-13.01, amended by Act of April 4, 1975, 64th Leg., R.S., ch. 59, § 1, 1975 Tex. Gen. Laws 124, and by Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 926, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4649, recodified by Act of May 24, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1008, § 3, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3091, 3583, as Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 39.001-.009, and by Act of May 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 885, § 2.01, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1905, 2026, as Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 601.001-.205.

2 Section 601.201, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code, provides that “[a] sale or contract entered into under a consumer transaction in violation of . . . Subchapter D is void.”