In Re Olshan Foundation Repair Company, Llc and Olshan Foundation Repair Company of Dallas, Ltd.
[…] Gen. Laws 124, and by Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 926, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4649, recodified by Act of May 24, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1008, § 3, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3091, 3583, as Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 39.001-.009, and by Act of May 15, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 885, § 2.01, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1905, 2026, as Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 601.001-.205.

2 Section 601.201, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code, provides that “[a] sale or contract entered into under a consumer transaction in violation of . . . Subchapter D is void.” Section 601.152, in subchapter D, states: “A merchant may not: (1) at the time the consumer signs the contract pertaining to a consumer transaction or purchases the goods, services, or real property, fail to inform the consumer orally of the right to cancel the transaction; or (2) misrepresent in any manner the consumer’s right to cancel.” The prior versions of the Act contained substantively identical provisions. Former Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. § 39.008(a)(3)-(4) & (b); Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 5069-13.03(a)(3)-(4) & (b).

3 Ante at ___ (citing Prima Paint Corp. v. Flood & Conklin Mfg. Co., 388 U.S. 395, 404 (1967)).