Graham v. Milky Way Barge, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Daniel relies on this court’s recent opinion in Tallentire v. Offshore Logistics, Inc., 754 F.2d 1274 (5th Cir.1985) which held that DOHSA does not provide the exclusive remedy for death on the high seas. However, this court’s opinion in Tal-lentire has been reversed sub nom. Offshore Logistics, Inc. v. Tallentire, 477 U.S. 207, 106 S.Ct. 2485, 91 L.Ed.2d 174 (1986) directly holding that DOHSA does provide the exclusive remedy for wrongful death occurring on the high seas. The Supreme Court analyzed the legislative history of § 7 of DOHSA, 46 U.S.C. § 767, which reads:

The provisions of any State Statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shall not be affected by this chapter. Nor shall this chapter apply to the Great Lakes or to any waters within the territorial limits of any State, or to any navigable waters in the Panama Canal Zone.

The plaintiffs in Tallentire based their argument for the preservation of state wrongful death actions on this section of DOHSA.