FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Section 2.105 of 10 C.F.R. provides that where the Commission determines that a hearing is not required by the Act “or this chapter,” “[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding may file a request for a hearing or a petition for leave to intervene if a hearing has already been requested.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.105(d)(2).
Moreover, 10 C.F.R. § 2.206 entitled “Requests for action under this subpart,” states that “[a]ny person may file a request ... to institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for such other action as may be proper.” Finally, 10 C.F.R. § 2.714 provides for intervention in proceedings by “[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party....” 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(1).
Petitioners’ December 7, 1984 “Request for Hearing and Request for Stay” properly placed before the Commission its contentions regarding the Commission’s failure to grant a hearing before it issued its order allowing restart.