FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] Moreover, it was not necessary to improperly petition from the November 21, 1984 Order so as to avoid some overarching “hardship,” see Abbott Laboratories v. Gardner, 387 U.S. 136, 149, 87 S.Ct. 1507, 1515, 18 L.Ed.2d 681 (1967); Western Oil & Gas v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 633 F.2d 803, 807 (9th Cir.1980), because the petitioners had the opportunity to present their grievances to the Commission and could seek appellate review of that decision.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2201(p), the Commission has promulgated regulations governing hearing requests by § 2239(a) interested parties. Section 2.105 of 10 C.F.R. provides that where the Commission determines that a hearing is not required by the Act “or this chapter,” “[a]ny person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding may file a request for a hearing or a petition for leave to intervene if a hearing has already been requested.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.105(d)(2).
Moreover, 10 C.F.R. § 2.206 entitled “Requests for action under this subpart,” states that “[a]ny person may file a request ... to institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for such other action as may be proper.”