FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] On February 19, 1985 the NRC entered an order denying both the request for hearing and the request for a stay.
II
JURISDICTION
We must determine whether we have jurisdiction to hear this petition. National Steel and Shipbuilding Co. v. Director of Workers Compensation Programs, 626 F.2d 106, 107 (9th Cir.1980). Citizens for a Safe Environment v. Atomic Energy Commission, 489 F.2d 1018 (3rd Cir.1973).
If we have jurisdiction in this case, it exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2344. That section provides: “Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review that order in the court of appeals.... ” This sixty day period is jurisdictional, and may not be expanded by the courts. Chem-Haulers, Inc. v. United States, 536 F.2d 610 (9th Cir.1976). This jurisdictional bar also applies to petitions filed before a final order has been entered. Western Union Telegraph Co. v.