National Labor Relations Board v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] I would hold that the statute precludes the Postal Service’s giving effect to Dalton’s revocation.

Although we accord deference to the interpretation the Board gives to statutes involving labor-management relations, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees v. NLRB, 779 F.2d 552, 555 (9th Cir.1985), cert. denied, — U.S.-, 106 S.Ct. 3273, 91 L.Ed.2d 563 (1986), the courts are the final authority on statutory construction. See SEC v. Sloan, 436 U.S. 103, 117-18, 98 S.Ct. 1702, 1711, 56 L.Ed.2d 148 (1978) (citations omitted). Section 1205 authorizes the Postal Service, upon the agreement of an employee and the Postal Service, to deduct union membership dues automatically from the employee’s paycheck. If the employee makes such an agreement, it “shall be irrevocable for a period of not more than one year.” 39 U.S.C. § 1205. The Board asserts that because section 1205 is similar to section 302(c) of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), 29 U.S.C. § 186(c), case law under the NLRA controls the irrevocability of an authorization under section 1205. I disagree.