Lessner v. United States Department of Commerce
[…] AFFIRMED.

. See footnote 8 for description of Shippers’ Export Declarations.

. The district court did not reach the issue of whether disclosure was barred under Exemption 4.

. Some FOIA determinations are essentially fac*1335tual and are reviewed for clear error. Lewis v. Internal Revenue Service, 823 F.2d 375, 378-79 (9th Cir.1987).

. Section 12(c)(1) of the EAA, 50 U.S.C.App. § 2411(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:

[[Information obtained under this Act on or before June 30, 1980, which is deemed confidential, including Shippers’ Export Declarations, or with reference to which a request for confidential treatment is made by the person furnishing such information, shall be exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code, and such information shall not be published or disclosed unless the Secretary determines that the withholding thereof is contrary to the national interest. Information obtained under this Act after June 30, 1980, may be withheld only to the extent permitted by statute, except that information obtained for the purpose of consideration of, or concerning, license applications under this Act shall be withheld from public disclosure unless the release of such information is determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest.

The information was requested after June 30, 1980.