Lessner v. United States Department of Commerce
[…] No. 96-169, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. 17, reprinted in 1979 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.News 1147, 1164. Although Congress altered what information was subject to disclosure, it did not change its underlying intent to insure that the EAA confidentiality provision conformed with the requirements of Exemption 3. Further, Congress expressly referred to a similar statute as a withholding statute for the purposes of Exemption 3. S.Rep. No. 96-796, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1980), U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News 1980, p. 1589; 13 U.S.C. § 301(g) (exempting Shippers’ Export Declarations from disclosure “unless the Secretary determines that such exemption would be contrary to the national interest”).

Lessner maintains, however, that section 12(c)(1) does not constitute an Exemption 3(B) provision because its terms provide excessive discretion to the agency.