Nevada v. Herrington
[…] The Siting Process

A brief description of the siting process is useful in understanding the nature of the statutory scheme and the status of the petitioners. The NWPA requires the Department of Energy (DOE) to site, construct, and operate by 1998, a repository for the disposal of nuclear waste. Id. § 10131(b)(1). Section 10136(a) requires the DOE to identify, within 90 days of the passage of the NWPA (January 7,1983), an unspecified number of “potentially acceptable” repository sites. A potentially acceptable site is defined as “any site at which, after geologic studies and field mapping but before detailed geologic data gathering, the Department undertakes primary drilling and geophysical testing for the definition of site location.” Id. § 10136(a). Ninety days thereafter, the DOE is required to notify the governor, the state legislature, and the tribal council of any affected Indian tribe in any state affected by the identification. Id.