Nevada v. Herrington
[…] “The independent oversight and peer review which only the states are poised to provide would immeasurably ‘promote public confidence’ ” in the safety of the disposal system. Nevadla v. Herrington, 777 F.2d 529, 532 (9th Cir.1985) (Nevada I); 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(6). Thus, the Act gives affected states a “cooperative and concurrence role” in the federal program. 42 U.S.C. § 10137(b).

The DOE has two separate obligations in this regard. The first is an obligation to “consult and cooperate.” Section 10137(b) requires the DOE, “[i]n performing any study of an area within a State for the purpose of determining the suitability of such area for a repository pursuant to section 10132(c),” and in subsequently developing any repository within such state, to consult and cooperate with the state, “to the maximum extent feasible,” to resolve concerns regarding the public health and safety, environmental, and economic impacts of any such repository.