Nevada v. Herrington
[…] Congress created the Nuclear Waste Fund through the NWPA to pay the costs incurred in the development and operation of nuclear waste repositories. The Act establishes a very complex scheme for determining waste disposal sites, provides for state participation in that process, and shifts the expense of site selection to the generators of nuclear waste. States with potentially acceptable repository sites qualify for grants from the generator-fed Fund to cover their participation costs for specified activities. Section 10136(c)(1)(A) of the NWPA provides that the Secretary shall make grants to each affected state “for the purpose of participating in activities required by sections 10136 and 10137 of this title or authorized by written agreement entered into pursuant to section 10137(c) of this title.”

Because petitioners are affected states, i.e., notified that they contain a potential repository site, they are eligible to apply for, and in fact have received, grants from the Nuclear Waste Fund to finance their participation expenses.