John Ganim v. J. Farouk (Frank) Alattar
[…] Id.

            Alattar concedes that Gardner and its progeny would support enforcement of the agreement Ganim alleges. But he argues that the Trust Code abrogated Gardner by providing that an express trust must be in writing and signed by the settlor. See Texas Trust Act, ch. 148, § 7, 1943 Tex. Gen. Laws 232, 234 (former Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 7452b-7), repealed by Act of May 25, 1983, ch. 567, § 1, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 3658, 3658 (current version at Tex. Prop. Code § 112.004).

            Section 112.004 of the Trust Code provides that a trust in real property “is enforceable only if there is written evidence of the trust’s terms bearing the signature of the settlor or the settlor’s authorized agent.” Tex. Prop. Code § 112.004; see also Rankin v. Naftalis, 557 S.W.2d 940, 944 (Tex. 1977). The Trust Code’s provision applies only to express trusts. Tex. Prop. Code § 111.003 (“For the purposes of this subtitle, a ‘trust’ is an express trust only . . . .”); see also Omohundro v.