OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Costs taxed against appellee.
. At approximately the same time, another judgment creditor, Tarricone and Tarricone Insuranee Services, obtained a Writ of Execution and on July 25, 1984, levied on the chose in action *190owed by Orlando's mother to Evcco. Also at approximately the same time, a third judgment creditor, Fleming and Fleming, obtained a Writ of Execution and on June 16, 1984, levied on Evcco’s rolling stock. These levies, however, apparently ultimately proved fruitless.
. The realty was eventually sold under the bankruptcy court order, and about $42,000 remains of the proceeds.
. Section 2A:17-1 provides:
In every writ of execution which shall be issued against real estate, the sheriff or other officer to whom such writ may be directed shall be commanded that he cause to be made, of the goods and chattels in his county of the party against whom such execution issues, the debt, damages and costs or sums of money mentioned in such execution; and that, if sufficient goods and chattels of such party cannot be found in his county, he cause the whole or the residue, as the case may require, of such debt, damages and costs or sum of money to be made of the real estate whereof such party was seized on the day when such real estate became liable to such debt, damages and costs or sum of money, specifying the day particularly, or any time afterwards, in the hands of any person then having the same.
NJ.Stat.Ann. § 2A:17-1 (West 1986).
. We note that the Italiano court may have been influenced by the district court's disposition of the present case.
. The creditor in Italiano did not raise the questions of waiver of the statutory command or estoppel from asserting it.