FPL Farming Ltd. v. Environmental Processing Systems, L.C.
[…] violate section 617.005 of the Government Code1 because they do not provide a minimally adequate

opportunity to present her grievance. She sought a declaratory judgment to that effect.

        TAMUK moved for summary judgment arguing, among other things, that Yarbrough’s

complaint about her negative evaluation was mooted when TAMUK gave her tenure. Yarbrough

disagreed, contending that because TAMUK had not changed its policy, TAMUK continued to

violate her right to present grievances. The trial court granted TAMUK’s motion without stating


        1
          See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 617.005 (“This chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present
grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a
representative that does not claim the right to strike.”).



                                                      2
the grounds therefor. Yarbrough appealed but did not mention the mootness issue. See TEX. R. APP.

P. 38.1(f) (“The brief must state concisely all issues or points presented for review.”). Nonetheless,