In Re Allcat Claims Service, L.P. and John Weakly
[…] equivocation that partnership income remains property of the partnership entity until it is distributed.

       Allcat further argues that the Bullock Amendment extends to instances in which a natural

person’s partnership income is taxed “indirectly.” Allcat urges that the Bullock Amendment’s

partnership clause—“including a person’s share of partnership and unincorporated association

income”—becomes meaningless if it applies only when the franchise tax statute results in direct

taxation of a partner for some part of partnership income, as is the case in the federal taxation

scheme. See 26 U.S.C. § 701 (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed

by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their

separate or individual capacities.”). The substance of Allcat’s argument is that regardless of whether

Texas classifies partnership income and profits as partnership property (the entity theory) or

property of the partners (the aggregate theory), the Bullock amendment constitutionally transforms