In Re Allcat Claims Service, L.P. and John Weakly
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (holding that a partnership law firm could not appear pro

se); Alice Leasing Corp. v. Castillo, 53 S.W.3d 433, 443 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, pet.

denied) (recognizing that “the Legislature unequivocally embraced the entity theory of partnership

law in 1993”).

       Allcat also argues that section 152.202(a) of the Business Organizations Code (entitled

“Credits of and Charges to Partner”) should control over section 152.056 (entitled “Partnership as

Entity”), thereby making partnership income an exception to the separate entity concept. Section

152.202(a) provides in relevant part: “Each partner is credited with an amount equal to . . . the

partner’s share of the partnership’s profits.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.202(a). This provision,

when read in context with section 153.206, providing how limited partnership profits and losses are


                                                  16