In Re Allcat Claims Service, L.P. and John Weakly
[…] giving effect to the distribution, liabilities of the partnership will exceed the fair value of the

partnership assets); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 153.105 (providing that rights of limited

partners may be created only by (1) the certificate of formation; (2) the partnership agreement; (3)

other sections of chapter 153; or (4) the other limited partnership provisions). Thus, under Texas

law the allocation of partnership income or profits to a partner does not convert the amounts

allocated into property of or income to the partner, and section 152.202(a) does not indicate a

departure from the entity theory.



         9
           Allcat’s partnership agreement is not in the record. Neither party argues that its relevant terms differ from
the TRPA’s provisions. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.002 (“To the extent that the partnership agreement does not
otherwise provide, this chapter and the other partnership provisions govern the relationship of the partners and between
the partners and the partnership.”).

                                                          17
       In support of its position, Allcat also references matters extraneous to the legislative history

of the Bullock Amendment. Some of these pre-date and some post-date enactment of the

Amendment.