In Re Allcat Claims Service, L.P. and John Weakly
[…] R e v .        R u l .       0 9 - 1 0        ( J u l .    1 7 ,     2 0 0 9 ) ,        a v a i l a b l e        a t
http://www.sctax.org/NR/rdonlyres/B8314617-023F-4575-9C96-D9449EE53AAF/0/RR0910.pdf; Wisc. Tax Bulletin
156 at 7 (April 2008); Minutes of the August 2, 2006, Board Meeting on Potential FSP: Texas Franchise Tax, at 2–3,
available at http://www.fasb.org/jsp/FASB/Page/08-02-06_texas_franchise_tax.pdf. Because the arguments do not
affect our analysis, we do not address them.
        11
             See TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1011. With respect to partnerships this section provides:

        (c) Except as provided by this section, and subject to Section 171.1014, for the purpose of computing
        its taxable margin under Section 171.101, the total revenue of a taxable entity is: . . . .
                  (2) for a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a partnership, an amount
                  computed by:
                           (A) adding:
                                     (i) the amount reportable as income on line 1c, Internal Revenue Service
                                     Form 1065;
                                     (ii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 4, 6, and 7, Internal
                                     Revenue Service Form 1065;
                                     (iii) the amounts reportable as income on lines 3a and 5 through 11,
                                     Internal Revenue Service Form 1065, Schedule K;
                                     (iv) the amounts reportable as income on line 17, Internal Revenue
                                     Service Form 8825;
                                     (v) the amounts reportable as income on line 11, plus line 2 or line 45,

                                                         23
position flies directly in the face of the TRPA’s specification that partnership profits and losses are

allocated to partners as a component of that partner’s partnership interest and the partner’s rights to