In Re Allcat Claims Service, L.P. and John Weakly
[…] A&T, 904 S.W.2d at 672 (citing former TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.321, amended by Act of May 23,

1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, § 27 (adding a provision specifying the court in which a suit for writ of

mandamus must be filed)). In this case, however, the Tax Code expressly provides not only which

courts have jurisdiction to provide relief in taxpayer challenges—the district courts of Travis

County—but also addresses whether those courts are authorized to provide mandamus or other

similar relief. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 112.001, 112.108.12

       12
            Section 112.108 provides as follows:

       Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter, a court may not
       issue a restraining order, injunction, declaratory judgment, writ of mandamus or prohibition, order
       requiring the payment of taxes or fees into the registry or custody of the court, or other similar legal
       or equitable relief against the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment,

                                                         26
        Moreover, even if section 22.002(c) of the Government Code empowered this Court to

exercise original jurisdiction over Allcat’s as-applied challenge, the more detailed, specific construct