In Re Allcat Claims Service, L.P. and John Weakly
[…] Absent an

express constitutional or statutory grant, we lack jurisdiction to decide any case. Id.

        The Constitution is silent about taxpayer suits, but Texas statutes have long vested our courts

with the responsibility to adjudicate these disputes. Under applicable statutory provisions, which

are not challenged by Allcat, taxpayer suits contesting either (1) the validity of a state tax or (2) the

authority of the public official charged with the assessment, enforcement, or collection of the tax,

must be brought in a Travis County district court. See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE §§ 112.001 (“The

district courts of Travis County have exclusive, original jurisdiction of a taxpayer suit brought under

this chapter.”); id. § 112.051 (requiring that a person must pay the tax in question before bringing

a suit “contend[ing] that the tax or fee is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty

of collecting the tax or fee may not legally demand or collect the tax or fee”); id. § 112.101(a)