It was early in the seventeenth century when George Herbert wrote:
[…] We treat the first of these assertions independently, and group the remainder. When all is said and done, we find none of the theories persuasive.
A. Lack of Control. To be sure, police officers are not statutorily authorized to set bail in Massachusetts, see M.G.L. ch. 276, § 58 (designating responsibility for bail to “[a] justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail commissioner or master in chancery”). Nevertheless, if a person wrongfully brings about an end by manipulating another, the naked fact that he lacked statutory power to accomplish the end by himself does not provide an impenetrable shield.