In addition, we note that in 1924, seventeen years after statehood, Congress still referred to the lands of the Five Civilized Tribes as included in the generic category of “Indian reservations.” See Act of May 29, 1924, ch. 210, 43 Stat. 244 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 398 (1982)) (provisions apply to “[ujnallotted land on Indian reservations other than lands of the Five Civilized Tribes and the Osage Reservation”).
The unusual nature of Creek Nation title to the Mackey site does not alter our conclusion, contrary to the State’s suggestion that Indian fee title and “reservation” status under section 1151(a) are somehow inconsistent. In United States v.