Walker v. Luther
[…] State law offenders housed in federal institutions or in another state’s penal facilities, federal law offenders incarcerated in state institutions, and territorial law offenders housed in federal mainland prisons all carry with them the parole suitability criteria of the sending jurisdiction. See Interstate Corrections Compact, Art. IV(f) (where receiving state is authorized by sending state to conduct the parole hearing, “the governing law shall be that of the sending state”) (codified e.g., at N.Y.Correct.Law § 104(f) (McKinney 1987)); 28 C.F.R. § 2.16(a) (U.S.Code violator serving a sentence in a state institution “shall be eligible for parole by the Commission on the same terms and conditions ... as *1217though he were confined in a Federal penitentiary____”); United States Parole Comm’n, Rules and Procedures Manual § 2.2-01(a) (1987) (territorial law offenders “come under the jurisdiction of territorial parole authorities, not the U.S. Parole Commission, even if they are confined within the United States”).