The Secretary must approve state plans that comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 602(a) and applicable regulations of the Department of Health and Human Services. See 42 U.S. C.A. § 602(b) (West Supp.1987). The regulations provide that state plans must impose the conditions of eligibility for receipt of benefits required by the Social Security Act. See 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(l)(i) (1986). Additionally, state plans may impose other conditions of eligibility, “if such conditions assist the State in the efficient administration of its public assistance programs, or further an independent State welfare policy, and are not inconsistent with the provisions and purposes of the Social Security Act.” Id. § 233.10(a)(l)(ii)(B).
Virginia has adopted a plan for aid and services to needy families with children which has been approved by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.