IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] conduct”18 — or that he shot at a vehicle: a bullet fragment was retrieved from inside a vehicle.
L.D.C. also admitted that the rifle was fired in the field — by T.J.; the jury, in finding aggravated
assault, unanimously agreed that L.D.C., not T.J., was the shooter, acting “intentionally or
knowingly”. The evidence established that there were homes behind Martin, in the direction L.D.C.
14
Cosio, 353 S.W .3d at 778.
15
357 S.W .3d 124, 132-133 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2011).
16
Id. at 133.
17
55 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1440 (Sept. 21, 2012).
18
T EX . P EN AL C O D E § 6.03(b) (“A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his
conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the
circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is
aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.”).
5
was shooting, and well within range of an AK-47. L.D.C.’s unconcern for whether the vehicles and
habitations in the directions in which he fired were occupied was reckless — “consciously
disregard[ing] a substantial and unjustifiable risk” and “a gross deviation from the standard of care