IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] We think the first three are highly
unlikely, and we will not base reversible error on the possibility that a juror might act irrationally,
which a correct instruction cannot prevent. Under the civil standard of review, error in the trial
court's disjunctive submission of deadly conduct did not probably cause an improper judgment or
probably prevent a proper presentation of L.D.C.'s appeal.20 Under the criminal standard of review,
the error was not egregious,21 and “[i]t is . . . highly likely that the jury's verdicts . . . were, in fact,
19
Id. § 6.03(c) (“A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct
or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the
circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes
a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed
from the actor's standpoint.”).
20
T EX . R. A PP . P. 44.1(a).
21
See Cosio v. State, 353 S.W .3d 766, 776-777 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
6
unanimous.”22 Thus, under either the civil or criminal standard of review, the error does not warrant
reversal.