Prior to 1984, married California debtors who filed jointly had a choice between section 522(d) exemptions or available state exemptions. If they chose the federal exemption scheme, each spouse had the right to claim a separate set of exemptions pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(m), which states:
Subject to the limitation in subsection (b), this section shall apply separately with respect to each debtor in a joint case.
In 1984 the California legislature elected to take advantage of section 522(b)(l)’s “opt out” provision when it enacted Civil Procedure Code sections 703.130 and 703.-140. Section 703.130 states California’s intention to opt out:
Pursuant to the authority of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code, the exemptions set forth in subsection (d) of Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) are not authorized in this state.
Section 703.140 provides debtors with eleven subsections detailing the specific exemp*1123tions and the maximum dollar amount available under each subsection. This section allows debtors to choose these enumerated exemptions or to choose other existing state law exemptions.