This section allows debtors to choose these enumerated exemptions or to choose other existing state law exemptions.
Section 703.140 is modeled on 11 U.S.C. § 522. However, unlike the guarantee in subsection 522(m), section 703.140 does not provide that joint debtors may each claim their own exemptions; it is silent as to whether a married couple is limited to a single set of exemptions. The only affirmative limitation of this kind is found in section 703.110, enacted prior to both sections 703.130 and 703.140, which provides:
Where the property exempt under a particular exemption is limited to a specified maximum dollar amount, unless the exemption provision specifically provides otherwise, the two spouses together are entitled to one exemption limited to the specified maximum dollar amount....
The primary issues in this case are whether California has in fact, via section 703.110, limited married debtors to a single set of exemptions, and if it has, whether the scheme adopted is constitutionally valid. We review the district court’s conclusions of law de novo. See Ragsdale v. Haller, 780 F.2d 794, 795 (9th Cir.1986).
III.
Debtors argue that the California exemption statutes do not provide married debtors with adequate notice that they may claim only one set of exemptions between them. Debtors contend that where the statutes refer to single and married debtors, the language is vague and inconsistent, in violation of their due process rights. More precisely, Debtors argue that since section 703.140 does not contain its own prohibition against each member of a married couple claiming a set of exemptions it is inconsistent with — and independent from — the limitation in section 703.110.
The relevant provisions are reproduced below, and the allegedly contradictory language is underscored. Section 703.110 provides in pertinent part:
Where the property exempt under a particular exemption is limited to a specified maximum dollar amount, unless the exemption provision specifically provides otherwise, the two spouses together are entitled to one exemption limited to the specified maximum dollar amount whether one or both of the spouses are judgment debtors under the judgment and whether the property sought to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment is separate or community.
Section 703.140(a)(1) provides:
If a husband and wife are joined in the petition, they jointly may elect to utilize the applicable exemption provisions of this chapter other than the provisions of subdivision (b), or to utilize the applicable exemptions set forth in subdivision (b), but not both.
Section 703.140(b)(5) states:
(b) The following exemptions may be elected ...:
(5) The debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed in value four hundred dollars ($400) plus any unused amount of the exemption provided under paragraph (i), in any property.
It should be noted that a review of section 703.140’s legislative history does not resolve the question of whether joint debtors may take one or two exemptions between them. See, e.g., In re Baldwin, 70 B.R. 612, 615 (Bankr. 9th Cir.1987). The straightforward language contained in section 703.110 (“the two spouses together are entitled to one exemption”), nevertheless, seems to be uncompromising and subject to no ambiguity.