Kreis v. Townley
[…] Therefore, in the text we attribute to the district court the correct calculation of 22.7%. Remarkably, the parties failed to notice the plain mathematical mistake, perhaps because they made it themselves in pre-trial filings. As revealed by our later discussion, the district court’s minute computational error is insignificant.

. Appellants do not challenge the district court’s determination that Ms. Heimbach and Ms. Richards voluntarily resigned. Appellees do not challenge the district court's determination that Dr. Shier was actually discharged.

. 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(3) provides, in pertinent part: "[A] trust shall not constitute a qualified trust ... unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that ... upon its termination or partial termination ... the rights of all affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination [or] partial termination ..., to the extent funded as of such date, or the amounts credited to the employees’ accounts, are nonforfeitable.”

. It is important to note that, in the absence of agreement between the parties that the use of the term "partial termination” in the Plans was meant to adopt the "partial termination” standards in the Internal Revenue Code, the Internal Revenue Code standards might be irrelevant.