International Ass'n of Machinists Workers, District Lodge No. 19 v. Soo Line Railroad
[…] At this point, the Soo Line was requested to follow the procedure set forth in the RLA. See 45 U.S.C. § 156 (requiring 30-day notice of intended change in agreement). Instead, it proceeded unilaterally with its plan for a voluntary separation and in so doing, violated the clear and specific terms of the RLA. See id. (“carriers * * * shall give at least thirty days’ written notice of an intended change in agreements affecting rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.”); 45 U.S.C. § 152 seventh (“No carrier, its officers or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements or in Section 156 of this title”).

Alternatively, the Soo Line argues that if there is a labor dispute, it is a minor rather than a major dispute. The district court found to the contrary and we agree. The dispute does not involve interpretation of either the collective bargaining agreement or the labor protective agreement.