We therefore hold that in reviewing the district court’s decision in this case requiring the government to pay Baker the amount by which the value of his vehicle declined while it was in government custody, we apply the law of this circuit and not the law of the Sixth Circuit.
Ill
A. 1. Section 2465 provides:
Upon entry of judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized under any Act of Congress, such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; but if it appears that there was reasonable cause for the seizure, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered and the claimant shall not, in such case, be entitled to costs, nor shall the person who made the seizure, nor the prosecutor, be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit or prosecution.
On its face, this provision requires only that, if the claimant prevails in a forfeiture proceeding, “the property seized” shall be returned to the claimant. It does not say “the equivalent value of the property seized” shall be returned.