State of West Virginia v. Keith Ross
[…] To the extent that our prior cases are inconsistent, they are expressly overruled.” Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 2 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Broughton, 196 W.Va. 281, 470 S.E.2d 413 (1996). Fraudulent use of an access device is committed when any person knowingly, willfully and with intent to defraud possesses a counterfeit or unauthorized device or who knowingly, willfully and with intent to defraud uses, produces or traffics in any counterfeit or unauthorized access device. West Virginia Code § 61-3C-13. “‘Access device’ means any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value[.]” W.Va. Code § 61-3C-13(a)(1). “Unauthorized access device” includes any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained without authority. W.Va.