In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] or that it has a claim or defense in either of plaintiff’s suits; in fact, it acknowledges that it has no
claim against the United States. Because the bank has not identified an independent claim over
which the court possesses jurisdiction, its motion to intervene under RCFC 24(b) must also fail.
In addition to not meeting the criteria for intervention set forth in RCFC 24,1 the bank is
precluded from intervening in these two cases pursuant to the statute generally prohibiting the
assignment of claims against the United States, commonly referred to as the Antiassignment Act.
See 31 U.S.C. § 3727 (2006). Under the Antiassignment Act, an assignment of a claim, or an
interest in a claim, against the United States “may be made only after a claim is allowed, the
amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued.” Id.
§ 3727(b); see also Pittman v. United States, 116 F. Supp. 576, 580 (Ct. Cl. 1953) (“The
Anti-Assignment statute was enacted for the purpose of preventing third parties, with whom the
Government was not in privity, from acquiring an enforceable interest in a claim against it.”).