See 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a)(1)(B). He previously had completed dozens of these forms.
. The record is unclear whether Arvizo-Morales requested to modify the amount, the destination, or both.
. Payan subsequently returned checks totalling $49,644.49 because they were non-negotiable. Non-negotiable checks are not required to be reported on Form 4790. See 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3).
. The district court did not support its forfeiture decision by relying upon Payan’s additional reasons for seizing the money, nor does the Government urge those other reasons on appeal.
. Section 5317(c) was amended in October 1986 and now reads as follows: "If a report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or misstatement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property, including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government ... .”
. Whether the forfeiture amount could sustain constitutional attack is not before us, as claimants have raised no constitutional challenges in this case. Cf. United States v. Busher, 817 F.2d 1409 (9th Cir.1987) (RICO forfeitures may violate Eighth Amendment); but see United States v.