The claimants concede that their failure to list Don Peso’s as a destination was material. See 31 U.S.C. § 5316(b). They allege, however, that such failure was not knowingly done but was the result of an accident, inadvertent mistake, or innocent error. They point out numerous facts to buttress their contention.
*1143Whether the facts indicate that the claimants’ failure to list Don Peso’s as a destination was intentional or inadvertent is irrelevant. At the time of this event, 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c) provided in relevant part: “A monetary instrument being transported may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government when a report on the instrument ... has not been filed or contains a material omission or misstatement.” 5 We have held that a party must have knowledge of the reporting requirements before his money is subject to forfeiture under § 5317(c). See United States v. Granda, 565 F.2d 922 (5th Cir.1978); see also United States v.