As part of the same process, Congress converted the Departments of the Army, Navy and Air Force from executive departments into military departments within the Department of Defense. See id. § 4.
Additional amendments followed. In 1956, Congress provided that a department within the Department of Defense might furnish supplies to any other department within the Department of Defense without reimbursement, if its own department head approved. Pub.L. No. 84-1028, § 2571(a), 70A Stat. 1, 143 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 2571(b)). In 1958, Congress broadened this provision to provide that “[i]f either of the Secretaries concerned requests it and the other approves, supplies and real estate may be transferred, without compensation, from one armed force to another.” Pub.L. No. 85-861, § 1(49)(B), 72 Stat. 1437, 1459 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 2571(a)).
In other revisions, Congress provided for the appointment of seven Assistant Secretaries of Defense. Pub.L. No. 87-651, § 202, 76 Stat. 506, 518 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 136).