Tyonek Native Corp. v. Secretary of the Interior
[…] The foremost problem with this argument is the majority’s failure to explain why Congress, if it meant the phrase “under the Alaska Statehood Act” to mean the three-step process set forth in section 6(g) of the Statehood Act, did not refer to that section explicitly. In several other parts of ANCSA, Congress did exactly that. See 43 U.S.C. § 1603(a) (referring to “tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act”); 43 U.S.C. § 1608(b) (referring “to conditional leases and sales of minerals heretofore or hereafter made pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act,” and “to mineral leases of the United States that are or may be subsumed by the State under section 6(h) of the Alaska Statehood Act”); 43 U.S. C. § 1609(b) (referring to “the State’s right of land selection pursuant to section 6 of the Alaska Statehood Act”). When Congress referred generally in ANCSA to the Alaska Statehood Act and not to any specific provision therein, it did so to identify the general statutory authority underlying a land grant.