Tyonek Native Corp. v. Secretary of the Interior
[…] Thus, under the majority’s view, all lands selected by the State and tentatively approved by the Secretary of the Interior but not yet patented are withdrawn for Native selection.

The foremost problem with this argument is the majority’s failure to explain why Congress, if it meant the phrase “under the Alaska Statehood Act” to mean the three-step process set forth in section 6(g) of the Statehood Act, did not refer to that section explicitly. In several other parts of ANCSA, Congress did exactly that. See 43 U.S.C. § 1603(a) (referring to “tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act”); 43 U.S.C. § 1608(b) (referring “to conditional leases and sales of minerals heretofore or hereafter made pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act,” and “to mineral leases of the United States that are or may be subsumed by the State under section 6(h) of the Alaska Statehood Act”);