***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] burden on any particular insurer.” HAR § 16-23-68(a). “All
costs incurred in the operation of the [JUP], such as
administrative, staff, and claims (other than assigned claims)
paid, shall be allocated fairly and equitably among the JUP
members.” HAR § 16-23-70 (1999). Losses and expenses “under the
assigned claims program are pro-rated among and shared by all
motor vehicle insurers and self-insurers.” HAR § 16-23-67(b).
Every year, the commissioner “prorate[s] among and assess[es] all
insurers and self-insurers all costs and claims paid under the
assigned claims program.” HAR § 16-23-85 (1999).
The JUP also specifies the duties of insurers
participating in the program. Under HRS § 431:10C-403, the JUP
Bureau “shall promptly assign each claim and application, and
notify the claimant or applicant” of the identity of the assignee
insurer. (Emphasis added.) Importantly,
[t]he assignee, thereafter, has rights and obligations as if it had
issued motor vehicle mandatory public liability and property damage
policies complying with this article applicable to the accidental harm