***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] repeatedly alluding to the existence of a contractual
relationship between the insurer and insured, this court grounded
bad faith tort claims on the special relationship between
insurers and their insureds. See id. It was reasoned that the
tort of bad faith is not merely a tortious breach of contract,
“but rather a separate and distinct wrong ‘which results from the
breach of a duty imposed as a consequence of the relationship
established by contract.’” Id. at 131, 920 P.2d at 345 (citation
omitted) (emphasis added). Hence, there were sound reasons “for
16
HRS § 431:10C-315 provides in relevant part:
Statute of limitations. (a) No suit shall be brought
on any contract providing no-fault benefits or any contract
providing optional coverage more than, the later of
. . . .
(4) Two years after the entry of a final judgment in,
or dismissal with prejudice of, a tort action arising out of
a motor vehicle accident, where a cause of action for
insurer bad faith arises out of the tort action.
(Emphasis added.)
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
recognizing a cause of action in tort for breach of the implied
covenant of good faith and fair dealing in the insurance
context.” Id. at 132, 920 P.2d at 346. Specifically, the