***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] an insurer’s rights and duties to the insured. HRS § 431:10C-
402(a) provides, “The commissioner shall establish and maintain a
joint underwriting plan bureau in the insurance division to
receive, assign and supervise the servicing of all assigned
35
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
claims and all applications for joint underwriting plan
coverage.” (Emphasis added.) “[A]pplications for joint
underwriting plan coverage” refers to certificate applications,
while “assigned claims” refers to the assigned claims program
under the JUP. Compare HRS § 431:10C-407 (discussing applicants
for certificate policy), with HRS § 431:10C-408 (discussing
assigned claims). As noted, in the very next sentence in HRS §
431:10C-403, the legislature specified that the bureau “shall
promptly assign each claim and application, and notify the
claimant or applicant of the identity and address of the assignee
of the claim or application.” To reiterate, “[t]he assignee,
thereafter, has rights and obligations as if it had issued motor
vehicle mandatory public liability and property damage policies .
. . .” Id. The legislature thus intended for insurers to have
duties coincident with issuing a policy for both certificate
applications and assigned claims.29
XIII.
Respondent, however, argues that a claimant under the
29
In sum, the common law duty of good faith and fair dealing of