***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] program creates an insured-insurer relationship between the assigned claimant
and the insurer, and the assigned claimant seeks the same security,
protection, and peace of mind from the insurer that a policy-holder would.
23
Contrary to the dissent’s argument, this opinion does not rely on
Simmons, see dissenting opinion at 11-12, but distinguishes it.
28
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
contract is necessary to give rise to that relationship and its
concomitant rights and obligations because that relationship is
created by statute.24 See HRS § 431:10C-403 (stating that after
an assigned claim is assigned to an insurer, the insurer is to
have rights and obligations “as if it had issued motor vehicle
mandatory public liability and property damage policies”).
The statutory scheme requires insurers that are assigned claims
to conduct their business as if there were in fact an underlying
contract of insurance with a claimant.
An underlying contract, therefore, is not the sine qua
non of a bad faith tort claim. Cf. Best Place, 82 Hawai#i at