Antkowiak ex rel. Antkowiak v. Ambach
[…] (1986), that “largely parallels the Act and federal regulations.” Rowley v. Hendrick Hudson Bd. of Educ., 632 F.2d 945, 949 (2d Cir.1981) (Mansfield, J., dissenting), rev’d, 458 U.S. 176, 102 S.Ct. 3034, 73 L.Ed.2d 690 (1982).

Under the plan, each school board must establish a Committee on the Handicapped (“COH”) that recommends to it appropriate educational placements for handicapped children, N.Y.Educ.Law § 4402(l)(b), and develops an individualized education program (“IEP”) for each handicapped child as section 1414(a)(5) of the EHA requires. See id. § 4402(l)(b)(3)(b). The school board acts on the COH’s recommendations by “fumishpng] suitable educational opportunities for handicapped children [through] one of the special services or programs listed in” section 4401(2). Id. § 4402(2)(a). This includes contracts with private residential schools outside the state. Id. § 4401(2)(h). That option, however, is open only after the SED has determined that “there are no appropriate public or private facilities” in the state.