Antkowiak ex rel. Antkowiak v. Ambach
[…] Connecticut State Bd. of Educ., 727 F.2d 44, 48 (2d Cir.1984). This funding is “conditione[d] ... upon a [s]tate’s compliance with extensive goals and procedures,” Rowley, 458 U.S. at 179, 102 S.Ct. at 3037, according to federal standards, Dubois, 727 F.2d at 48.

For a state to qualify for funds under the EHA, that state must have adopted “a policy that assures all handicapped children the right to a free appropriate public education,” 20 U.S.C. § 1412(1) (1982), and developed a plan to effect that policy, id. § 1412(2). A state plan must meet the Act’s requirements. Id. § 1413(a). It must “assure that funds received by the [s]tate ... will be utilized ... only in a manner consistent with the goal of providing a free appropriate public education for all handicapped children.” Id. § 1413(a)(2) (emphasis added). An appropriate public education consists of “special education and related services” that, inter alia, “meet the standards of the [sjtate educational agency.” Id. § 1401(18)(B) (emphasis added). Moreover, free public education may be provided in private schools and facilities, upon reference from state or local educational agencies, to carry out the EHA’s requirements, id. § 1413(a)(4)(B)(i), and “in all such instances the [s]tate educational agency shall determine whether such schools and facilities meet standards that apply to [s]tate and local educational agencies,” id. § 1413(a)(4)(B)(ii).