Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. v. Agency for International Development
[…] See Alan Guttmacher Institute v. McPherson, 616 F.Supp. 195, 207 (S.D.N.Y.1985), aff'd, 805 F.2d 1088 (2d Cir.1986). Therefore, the fact that AID has adopted and implemented a policy which withholds federal support to organizations that engage in abortion-related activities does not violate the terms of section 2151(a).

Appellants next argue that the Statement and Standard Clause contradict section 2151u(a). Section 2151u(a) affirms the United States’ commitment to assist private and voluntary organizations in their efforts to further development overseas and provides that “it is in the interest of the United States that such organizations and cooperatives expand their overseas development efforts without compromising their private and independent nature.” Although section 2151u(a) refers to the United States’ “interest” in private organizations, it does not contain any mandatory language. Indeed, according to its terms, the Government may choose not to use private organizations at all.