Planned Parenthood Federation of America, Inc. v. Agency for International Development
[…] We agree that defendants acted within their statutory and administrative authority; however, we conclude that the first amendment claims do not present non-justi-ciable political questions. Therefore, we affirm in part, reverse in part and remand this action to the district court for adjudication of appellants’ first amendment claims.

BACKGROUND

The Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. § 2151 et seq. (1982 & Supp. III 1985), authorizes foreign assistance for, inter alia, voluntary population planning "[i]n order to increase the opportunities and motivation for family planning and to reduce the rate of population growth.” 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(b). The Act grants the President the authority to provide this assistance “on such terms and conditions as he may determine.” Id.