concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Jones, 617 F.Supp. at 873. We agree that the history of this litigation supports an exercise of pendent jurisdiction in order to promote "judicial economy, fairness and convenience to litigants” as suggested by Gibbs. Accordingly, the District Court did not abuse its discretion by maintaining jurisdiction over the state law claims on remand after the federal claims were dismissed on appeal.
. Section 204 of the EIliott-Larsen Act, Mich. Comp.Laws Ann. § 37.2204, provides:
37.2204. Labor organizations; prohibited acts
Sec. 204. A labor organization shall not:
(a) Exclude or expel from membership, or otherwise discriminate against, a member or applicant for membership because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(b) Limit, segregate, or classify membership or applicants for membership, or classify or fail or refuse to refer for employment an individual in a way which would deprive or tend to deprive that individual of an employment opportunity, or which would limit an employment opportunity, or which would adversely affect wages, hours, or employment conditions, or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee or an applicant for employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
(c) Cause or attempt to cause an employer to violate this article.
(d) Fail to fairly and adequately represent a member in a grievance process because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.
. Since the Elliott-Larsen Act was modeled on Title VII, aspects of the federal action have been incorporated into the state statute.