Baker v. Bowen
[…] . The Secretary does not seek review of this decision.

. 42 U.S.C. § 1383(g)(1) provides in pertinent part that,

the Secretary may, upon written authorization by an individual, withhold benefits due with respect to that individual and may pay to a State (or a political subdivision thereof if agreed to by the Secretary and the State) from the benefits withheld an amount sufficient to reimburse the State (or political subdivision) for interim assistance furnished on behalf of the individual by the State (or political subdivision).

. Section 1320a-6 was amended by section 2615(a) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 1132, effective February 1, 1985. The amended section which is applicable to this case reads as follows:

(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in any case where an individual—
(1) is entitled to benefits under subchapter II of this chapter that were not paid in the months in which they were regularly due; and
(2) is an individual or eligible spouse eligible for supplemental security income benefits for one or more months in which the benefits referred to in clause (1) were regularly due, then any benefits under subchapter II of this chapter that were regularly due in such month or months, or supplemental security income benefits for such month or months, which are due but have not been paid to such individual or eligible spouse shall be reduced by an amount equal to so much of the supplemental security income benefits, whether or not paid retroactively, as would not have been paid or would not be paid with respect to such individual or spouse if he had received such benefits under subchapter II of this chapter in the month or months in which they were regularly due.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term “supplemental security income benefits” means benefits paid or payable by the Secretary under subchapter XVI of this chapter, including State supplementary payments under an agreement pursuant to section 1382e(a) of this title or an administration agreement under section 212(b) of Public Law 93-66.