Moore v. Bechtel Power Corp.
[…] The Supreme Court vacated our judgment in Moore et al. v. Bechtel Power Corp. et al., — U.S. -, 108 S.Ct. 54, 98 L.Ed.2d 19 (1987), and remanded the case to us. We now consider the case on its merits.

II.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, examining the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Ashton v. Cory, 780 F.2d 816, 818 (9th Cir.1986). We must determine whether there are any genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court correctly applied the law. Id.

III.

DISCUSSION

Section 9(a) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1982), states:

Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment

The Supreme Court has said, “The undoubted broad authority of the union as exclusive bargaining agent in the negotiation and administration of a collective bargaining contract is accompanied by a responsibility of equal scope, the responsibility and duty of fair representation.” Humphrey v.